Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Geobiology
Gordon Research Conference

The Microbial Planet from Deep Time to Today

Dates

January 21-26, 2018

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Tanja Bosak

Vice Chair:
Alexandra Sasha V. Turchyn

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by December 24, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Geobiology investigates the interaction of microbial processes with geochemical and sedimentary processes throughout Earth history. The proposed sessions explore modern microbially-dominated environments, examine environmental factors that test the limits microbial activity, and seek to determine the signals of this microbial activity in the geologic records. The major goal of the conference is to facilitate the interactions among different sub-disciplines such as geochemistry, geomicrobiology, sedimentology, and Earth system models and bring them together to understand the co-evolution of life and the environment. We invite contributions that describe current questions and challenges in the field, present novel tools, techniques and approaches that combine microbial physiology, microbial ecology, geochemistry, paleontology, geochemistry and geology, report observations in the geochemical and the fossil records and develop interpretive models of these records.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Geobiology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Gordon Research Conferences
Agouron Institute

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmThe Limits of Life
This session will describe some factors that limit microbial activity in various modern environments.
Discussion Leader: Barbara Sherwood-Lollar (University of Toronto, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmTori Hoehler (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA)
"Metabolic Potential and Activity in Fluids from the Samail Ophiolite (Oman) and Coast Range Ophiolite (California)"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmD'Arcy Meyer-Dombard (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Potential Sources of Carbon in Terrestrial, Energy Limited Environments"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGeobiology of the Critical Zone
Soil microbiology, contribution of microbial processes to the emission of gases in terrestrial environments and microbial weathering.
Discussion Leader: Louis Derry (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amLaura Meredith (University of Arizona, USA)
"Using Trace Gases to Track Interactions Between Life and the Environment in Modern Soils and Evolving Landscapes"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amCaroline Masiello (Rice University, USA)
"Spies and Bloggers: New Synthetic Biology Tools for Earth System Science"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmJennifer Druhan (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
"Toward Rate Dependent Fractionation in Isotope Enabled Reactive Transport Models for Biogeochemical Systems"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRock-Hosted Life
Microbial metabolisms, activity and processes on the seafloor and in the subsurface.
Discussion Leader: Florence Schubotz (University of Bremen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJulie Huber (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
"Life Beneath the Seafloor"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJan Amend (University of Southern California, USA)
"Life in the Continental Deep Subsurface: A Case Study at SURF, South Dakota"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetals and Metaloenzymes in Present and Past Environments
Microbial metal utilization and limitations due to the availability of metals in modern and past environments.
Discussion Leader: Kurt Konhauser (University of Alberta, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amHans Carlson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Biochemical Requirements for Enzymatic Perchlorate Reduction: What Makes a Perchlorate Reductase a Perchlorate Reductase"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amEmily Ciscato (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Biogeochemical Travels Through Time - A Metal Stable Isotope Perspective"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmRosalind Rickaby (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Evolving Environmental Redox Potential and Enzymes"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMineral-Microbe Interactions
Microbially-mediated precipitation of minerals.
Discussion Leader: Nicholas Tosca (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmKarim Benzerara (Université Pierre et Marie Curie / CNRS, France)
"Microbial Intracellular Ca-Carbonate Biomineralization: An Overlooked Yet Widespread Process"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJennifer Roberts (University of Kansas, USA)
"Mechanistic Insights into Mediation of Carbonate Mineral Formation by Microbial Surfaces"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Coupled Cycles of Sulfur, Carbon and Iron
The coupled biogeochemical cycling of sulfur, methane and iron in sediments and anoxic waters.
Discussion Leader: Orit Sivan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amThorsten Dittmar (Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI), University of Oldenburg, Germany)
"The Geobiology of Marine Dissolved Organic Matter"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amVictoria Orphan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Is Sulfate Required for Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane in the Ocean?"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmShuhei Ono (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Isotope Signals of Microbial Sulfur and Methane Cycles"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRecords of Biological Processes in Sediments
Geochemical and mineralogical manifestations of microbial activity in sediments throughout Earth history.
Discussion Leader: Boswell Wing (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMeytal Higgins (ExxonMobil Research and Engineering, USA)
"Thermal Conversion of Sedimentary Lipids: A Combined Targeted and Untargeted Lipidomics Approach"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAlan Rooney (Yale University, USA)
"Constructing the Temporal Framework of Neoproterozoic Evolutionary Innovations: Insights from Geochronology and Paleoweathering Proxies"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmKey Biological Transitions in Earth History
New constraints on the nature and timing of evolutionary innovations from the sedimentary record.
Discussion Leader: Sara Pruss (Smith College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amChris Reinhardt (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Nutrients, Ecosystems, and the Chemical Evolution of Earth's Atmosphere"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amCatherine Rose (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)
"Investigating the Role of Sedimentology on Geochemical Proxies Through Earth History"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmEmmy Smith (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Fossils and Strange Abiotic Structures at the Ediacaran-Cambrian Boundary in the Southwest USA"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Search for Signs of Life
Recognition of microbial biosignatures in the fossil record from the early Earth and other planets.
Discussion Leader: Laura Barge (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJochen Brocks (Australian National University, Australia)
"Lost World of Complex Life: Molecular Traces of Our Primordial Ancestors"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAndrew Czaja (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Morphological, Organic Geochemical, and Trace Element Biosignatures for Life on the Ancient Earth (and Mars?)"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter