Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Crystal Growth & Assembly
Gordon Research Conference

From Atomic to Hierarchical Assemblies in Crystal Growth

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Elias Vlieg

Vice Chair:
Jeffrey D. Rimer

Meeting Description

The Crystal Growth and Assembly Gordon Research Conference (previously known as "Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms GRC") is dedicated to the knowledge and understanding of the fundamental atomic and nanoscale physics and chemistry that are central to the nucleation and growth of crystals for a wide array of technologies. This well-established conference draws researchers from around the world in the fields of physics, chemistry, materials science, biology, and beyond. Historically, the conference has emphasized concepts rather than specific materials, technologies or growth methods. This focus has attracted scientists with a broad range of specializations, from semiconductor nanowires to biomineralization and from in situ microscopy to multi-scale computer simulations, who find common inspiration in seeing how the general principles of crystal thermodynamics and growth kinetics are applicable to many fields.

The 2017 Crystal Growth and Assembly GRC will continue the tradition of a highly interdisciplinary program, highlighting the most recent developments in the field. It will cover topics like nucleation, low-dimensional crystals, surface kinetics, bulk crystallization, nanocrystals and biomineralization. This year a particular focus will be on the assembly of meta-materials that show a hierarchy of ordering.

All attendees are encouraged to present posters, from which some will be selected for short oral presentations. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with exciting invited lectures, which are complemented by lively poster sessions, as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented. An informal power hour focusing on the career development of women in science will be included as well.

We are excited that this year we can again offer the corresponding Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) that will highlight graduate student and postdoctoral research in a meeting preceding the GRC and with the same broad scope of topics.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Crystal Growth & Assembly" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Hierarchical Structures/Mesostructured Crystals
Discussion Leader: Fiona Meldrum (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:30 pmJoanna Aizenberg (Harvard University, USA)
"Wetting in Colloidal Crystals: Applications in Optics, Encryption and Catalysis"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmElena Sturm (née Rosseeva) (University of Konstanz, Germany)
"Structural Chemistry and Morphogenesis of Self-Assembled Mesocrystals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNucleation Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Jim De Yoreo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amPeter Vekilov (University of Houston, USA)
"Hematin Crystallization Mechanisms as a Guide to the Design of Novel Antimalarials"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amTianshu Li (George Washington University, USA)
"Roles of Surface on Heterogeneous Ice Nucleation: From Surface Chemistry to Surface Topography"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amJudy Cha (Yale University, USA)
"Nanoscale Effects on Crystallization Using Metallic Glasses"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Yael Tsarfati (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Imaging Organic Crystallization in Aqueous Media"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Giulia Mirabello (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Magnetite Mesocrystals"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Abby Goldman (Cornell University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThin Film/Bulk Crystal Growth
Discussion Leader: Hanna Dabkowska (McMaster University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmThomas Kuech (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Low Temperature Epitaxy and the Formation of Metastable Semiconductor Alloys"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmJeffrey Derby (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Seeing the Growth of Bulk Crystals from the Melt: Simulations and In-Situ Diagnostics"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Magdalena Owczarek (Northwestern University, USA)
"Flexible Ferroelectric Organic Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganic/Bio-Inspired Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Rimer (University of Houston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amScott Shultz (Merck & Co., USA)
"Polymorphism, Co-Crystals and Impurity Nucleation Inhibition in Pharmaceutical Process Crystallizations"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amLara Estroff (Cornell University, USA)
"Bio-Inspired Single Crystal Composites: Growth Mechanisms and Properties"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amElena Meirzadeh (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Pyroelectricity from Non-Polar Crystals with Relevance for Understanding Crystallization Processes"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Yifei Xu (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"A Liquid Precursor for CaCO3 Crystals?"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Elias Nakouzi (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Complex Polycrystalline Biomorphs: Fossils or Good-Looking Rocks?"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCrystal-Solution Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Julian Gale (Curtin University, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmTakeshi Fukuma (Kanazawa University, Japan)
"Atomistic Calcite Dissolution Model Investigated by High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmVedran Vonk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)
"X-Ray Interface Diffraction from Solid-Liquid Interfaces Relevant for Crystal Growth"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xin Qi (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"The Thermodynamic Influence of Structure-Directing Agents in Shape-Controlled Nanocrystal Syntheses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNucleation Control
Discussion Leader: Nico Sommerdijk (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amLee Penn (University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA)
"Kinetics of Oriented Attachment: Solvent Effects"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amAlexander van Driessche (CNRS, France)
"New Insights on Nanoparticle Driven Nucleation of Inorganic and Macromolecule Systems"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amShawn Kathmann (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Chemical Physics of Crystallisation"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Wenhao Sun (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Mapping the Crystallization Pathways of Manganese Oxides from Aqueous Solution"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmTalk Selected from the GRS
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSurfaces and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Mike Sleutel (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmDong Wang (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Introducing Dynamic Covalent Bond to the Toolbox for Construction of Surface Nanostructures"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmPaolo Raiteri (Curtin University, Australia)
"Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Minerals Growth from Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xin Zhang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Real-Time Imaging of Mineral Carbonation in Wet scCO2 In Situ by High-Pressure Atomic Force Microscopy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLow-Dimensional Crystals
Discussion Leader: Kristen Fichthorn (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amReinhard Neder (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
"In-Situ Characterization of Nanoparticle Nucleation and Growth via Pair Distribution Function Technique"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amAkif Tezcan (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Tunable and Dynamic Protein Lattices"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amMagnus Borgstrom (Lund University, Sweden)
"Enabling Nanowire Based Photovoltaics"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mel Hainey (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"A 'Quasi'-VSS Mechanism for Growth of Aluminum-Catalyzed Silicon Nanowires in High Energy Growth Directions"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: J. Nathan Hohman (The Molecular Foundry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Systematic Design of Crystalline 2D Hybrid Chalcogenides"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChirality
Discussion Leader: Meir Lahav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmLouis Cuccia (Concordia University, Canada)
"Solid-State Chirality and Viedma Ripening"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pmRasmita Raval (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Nanoscale Insights on 2D Chiral Crystallisation: From Nucleation to Hierarchical Chiral Transfer"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmTalk Selected from the GRS
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter