Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Developmental Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Generation and Regeneration of Biological Tissues Through Cellular Diversification and Cooperation

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Jean-Paul Vincent

Vice Chair:
Dominique C. Bergmann

Meeting Description

Developmental Biology taps from various areas of biology (including biochemistry, cell biology, genetics, genomics, molecular biology, and evolutionary biology), as well as from physics and mathematics, to explain how diverse cell types are generated and organized to generate functioning structures. Cellular diversification and self organization will be the two main themes of this conference. We will approach these themes in a variety of model organisms and cultured tissues. Thus we will explore how individual cell behaviors are controlled and how they contribute to tissue pattern and shape, under normal physiology, repair and regeneration. In light of the increased relevance of Developmental Biology to the generation of tissues and cells for therapeutic purposes, we have included a session on "Developmental Biology in Industry".

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Developmental Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSignals and the Extracellular Space
Discussion Leader: Anne Grapin-Botton (DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmMarkus Affolter (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Protein Binders as New Tools to Study Tissue Patterning and Growth"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Fred Etoc (Rockefeller University, USA)
"BMP/NOGGIN: Integration of a Turing Pair Within a Polarized Model Epiblast"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Benjamin Myers (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Ion Gradients Drive Patched Regulation of Hedgehog Signaling via the Smoothened Transmembrane Domain"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Dale Frank (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"New Approaches to the Signaling Pathways Regulating Neural AP Patterning"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmNaama Barkai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Noise Buffering in Early Embryonic Development"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGene Regulatory Networks and Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amJames Briscoe (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"The Regulatory Logic of Vertebrate Neural Tube Development"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shawn Little (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Common Patterns of Modulated Bursting Kinetics Generate Gene Expression Boundaries in Early Embryos"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Frank Conlon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"CHD4 Controls Cardiomyocyte Formation and Function Through the Direct Repression of Smooth and Skeletal Muscle Isoforms"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Robert Johnston (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"High-Affinity Nodes Pair Homologous Chromosomes to Facilitate Interchromosomal Gene Regulation"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:00 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sharmistha Kundu (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Polycomb Compacts Developmentally Regulated Genes into Cell-Type Specific Small Chromatin Domains"
11:00 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jamy Peng (St Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Chromatin Modifier UTX and 53BP1 Control Neurogenic Factors to Balance Human Neural Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Differentiation"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amClaude Desplan (New York University, USA)
"Generation of Neural Diversity"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Elena Kramer (Harvard University, USA) and James Briscoe (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTissue Mechanics
Discussion Leader: Eduardo Moreno (Champalimaud Foundation, Portugal)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmYohanns Bellaiche (Institut Curie, France)
"Mitosis and Morphogenesis of Epithelial Tissues"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Natalie Heer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Actomyosin-Based Tissue Folding Requires a Multicellular Myosin Gradient"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmSiobhan Braybrook (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Building Shapes with Gels: Where Development Meets Material Science"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jose Pastor-Pareja (Tsinghua University, China)
"Basement Membrane Manipulation in Drosophila Wing Discs Affects Dpp Retention but Not Growth Mechanoregulation"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTakashi Hiragi (European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL), Germany)
"Symmetry Breaking and Self-Organisation in Mouse Development"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEvolution and Development
Discussion Leader: Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLionel Christiaen (New York University, USA)
"Cell Fate Regulation in the Cardiopharyngeal Mesoderm of a Simple Chordate"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ricardo Mallarino (Harvard University, USA)
"Developmental Mechanisms Underlying Stripe Patterns in Rodents"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amKim Cooper (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"'What Big Feet You Have!' - How Is Skeletal Proportion Established in Development and Evolution?"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 10:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Patrick Tschopp (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Transcriptional Convergence and Patterning During Vertebrate Skeletogenesis - From Embryonic Lineages to Single Cells"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amElena Kramer (Harvard University, USA)
"Spurring Novelty in Columbines"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amNeelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
"How Tomato Defends Attacks from the Parasitic Plant Dodder"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStem Cells and Their Niche
Discussion Leader: Dominique Bergmann (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"Stem Cell Dynamics During Epithelial Development, Homeostasis and Regeneration"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmElliot Meyerowitz (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Control of Morphogenesis by Feedbacks Between Mechanical and Chemical Signals in a Plant Stem Cell Niche"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmKathy Niakan (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Lineage Specification in Human Embryos"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmRuth Lehmann (Skirball Institute, NYU Langone Medical Center / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Germ Cell Formation in Drosophila: Protecting Totipotency"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegeneration and Stress Response
Discussion Leader: Neelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIswar Hariharan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Genetic Regulation of Growth and Regeneration"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jingli Cao (Duke University, USA)
"Tension Creates an Endoreplication Wavefront that Leads Regeneration of Epicardial Tissue"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Lin-Chien Huang (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Transcriptomic Analysis in Neuronal Activity-Induced Proliferating Neural Progenitor Cells and Newly-Differentiated Immature Neurons in Optic Tectum of Xenopus laevis"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ashley Libby (Gladstone Institutes, University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Mosaic Spatiotemporal Patterning of Pluripotent Stem Cells Using an Inducible CRISPR Interference Platform"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amAlejandro Sanchez Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Regeneration, Plasticity and Cell Fate"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hernan Lopez-Schier (Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany)
"All Roads Lead to Rome: Non-Deterministic Structural Recovery During Organ Regeneration"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jacqueline Dresch (Clark University, USA)
"Using Mathematical Modeling to Decipher the Regulatory Logic Behind CRM Architecture in the Drosophila Bithorax Complex"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Irina Matos (The Rockefeller University, USA)
"Identity and Architecture of Stem Cell Progenitors During Embryonic Skin Development!"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmKen Birnbaum (New York University, USA)
"Reorganization of the Stem Cell Niche During Plant Regeneration"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGrowth, Apoptosis and Size Control
Discussion Leader: Iswar Hariharan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPierre Leopold (Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), France)
"How to Make Growth Control Precise"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hitoshi Matakatsu (University of Chicago, USA)
"Organ Size Control in Drosophila by a Fat Signaling Component, Approximated"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sam Crossman (The Francis Crick Insitute, United Kingdom)
"Coordinating Cell Fate and Cell Survival in a Developing Epithelium"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMiguel Torres (Spanish National Cardiovascular Research Centre (CNIC), Spain)
"Mechanisms and Physiological Roles of Cell Competition in the Mammalian Embryo"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmEduardo Moreno (Champalimaud Foundation, Portugal)
"Three Types of Cell Competition and Their Importance in Development, Regeneration, Cancer and Ageing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTissues and Organs in a Dish
Discussion Leader: Cedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJuergen Knoblich (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology (IMBA), Austria)
"Cerebral Organoids: Studying Human Brain Development in 3D In Vitro Culture"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jimena Andersen (Stanford University, USA)
"Assembly of 3D Forebrain Spheroids to Model Human Interneuron Migration"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Patricia Garcez (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
"Cerebral Organoids and Neurospheres as Models to Study Microcephaly Mechanisms"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Katharina Sonnen (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"Modulation of Phase Shift Between Wnt- and Notch-Signaling Oscillations Controls Mesoderm Segmentation"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amAnne Grapin-Botton (DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Organoids as a Model to Elucidate the Mechanisms of Pancreas Development"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Zhechun Zhang (Harvard University, USA)
"Morphogenesis of Epithelial Cells"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Aude Maugarny-Cales (Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin, INRA, France)
"The CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON 2 Transcription Factor Acts as a Quantitative Trigger During Arabidopsis thaliana Leaf Morphogenesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sebastian Streichan (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Global Morphogenetic Flow Is Accurately Predicted by the Spatial Distribution of Myosin Motors"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMeritxell Huch (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Liver Organoids for the Study of Liver Biology and Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDevelopmental Biology and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Jean-Paul Vincent (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLouise Cheng (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
"Metabolic Regulation of Neuronal Dedifferentiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Swathi Arur (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Signal Induced Regulation of the Small RNA Biogenesis Pathway During Germ Cell Development"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michalis Barkoulas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Deconstructing Eutely: Mechanisms of Phenotypic Robustness in the Epidermis of C. elegans"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Heath Johnson (Princeton University, USA)
"Illuminating Erk's Role in Programming Cell Fates During Early Embryogenesis Using Optogenetics"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmAnwesha Dey (Genentech Inc, USA)
"Targeting the Hippo Signaling Pathway in Cancers"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion: Developmental Biology in Industry
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter